The kings of the jungle are one of the most well-known animals in the wild, known for their big wild manes, powerful roars, and strong build. World Lion Day is celebrated on August 10th of every year. The main purpose of this observance is to promote the global efforts to protect and save lions from the many dangerous circumstances they are facing, such as: habitat loss, wild prey depletion, accidental snaring, poorly managed trophy hunting and, illegal wildlife trade. Charities and foundations alike, promote the awareness of the importance of conservation and finding all practical solutions to take care of the wild lion population. Many non-profit organizations have found that working together is the best way to defeat the decreasing lion population. However, succeeding could become more difficult as it is estimated that between $0.9 billion to 2.1 billion per year are necessary for funding their conservation. Wildlife Conservation Societies country work on lions are in Mozambique, Nigeria, South Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda.
How World Lion Day Unites People
Working together to save not only lions, but wildlife and flora alike, can bring many communities, foundations and charities together, joining their forces, funding and effort all for one cause: their conservation. Celebrating wildlife can be educational, fun and significantly life changing for many, including the animals. People from all over the world can be a part of it, sharing a common interest and goal. Animals are beloved everywhere, and if everyone chips in a little bit, we could make a significant impact in wildlife conservation.
Interesting facts to learn about Lions on World Lion Day
Lions are the most social cats.
Family groups are called prides; Groups of single adult males are called coalitions.
Typically, lionesses in a pride are related and tend to stay together for life. Lions leave their pride to take over another.
Lionesses are usually the hunters, and lions eat from their prey.
Lions are fast runners but tire easily.
Lions mostly hunt medium-to-large sized hoofed animals, such as wildebeest, zebras and antelopes.
Some male lions lack manes, supposedly it depends on the temperature where they reside.
The gestation period last around 110 days. Lionesses tend to have between one to six cubs.